Cultural sorting in the University of California system

By Razib Khan | January 25, 2013 11:18 am

My question is simple: why so few Asians at University of California Santa Barbara? Freshman admissions profiles are easy enough to get for the UC system, while Ron Unz has put his demographic data online. For what it’s worth 27 and 9 percent of the children in the California educational system (primary and secondary) were non-Hispanic white and Asian in 2010-2011.

 
Freshmen admitted profile:


GPAACTSAT ReadingSAT MathSAT WritingWhiteAsian
Berkeley4.163067470169230.337.4
Davis4.032861165863233.637.7
Irvine4.022758864561120.249.1
UCLA4.113065970268131.534.3
Merced3.572352555953319.529.3
Riverside3.72555059556615.637.6
UCSD4.072963969166124.345
UCSB3.962861465463544.615.9
UCSC3.782657359758642.420.8



My impression is that Santa Barbara is relatively weak in the sciences in comparison to an equivalent school like Irvine. Note that at four of the UC’s non-Hispanic whites are underrepresented, using the source population profiles as the benchmark (and in fact, if I limited it to just 18 year olds, a cohort which probably has more than 27 percent non-Hispanic whites, then they may be underrepresented at a few other campuses).

CATEGORIZED UNDER: Education
MORE ABOUT: Education
ADVERTISEMENT

Comments are closed.

NEW ON DISCOVER
OPEN
CITIZEN SCIENCE
ADVERTISEMENT

Discover's Newsletter

Sign up to get the latest science news delivered weekly right to your inbox!

Gene Expression

This blog is about evolution, genetics, genomics and their interstices. Please beware that comments are aggressively moderated. Uncivil or churlish comments will likely get you banned immediately, so make any contribution count!

About Razib Khan

I have degrees in biology and biochemistry, a passion for genetics, history, and philosophy, and shrimp is my favorite food. In relation to nationality I'm a American Northwesterner, in politics I'm a reactionary, and as for religion I have none (I'm an atheist). If you want to know more, see the links at http://www.razib.com

ADVERTISEMENT

See More

ADVERTISEMENT

Edifying books

Collapse bottom bar
+